ALERT

Effective Immediately the Ellison Area
Boil Water Notice has been LIFTED

In consultation with Interior Health Authority, the Glenmore-Ellison Improvement District (GEID) has LIFTED the Boil Water Notice issued on April 12, 2020 for approximately 97 water users within the Ellison area, located within the Regional District of Central Okanagan. Click here for more information.

Learn About Water Conservation:

Water Supply Association of BC
BC Water and Waste Association
Okanagan Basin Water Board
Environmental Operators Certification Program

Receive Notifications and Alerts via Email

Sign Up For Alerts

NOTICES

Annual District System Flushing

Crews will perform annual water main flushing throughout the District from September 17th to October 31st , between the hours of 7:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m., Monday through Friday.

System flushing is required to ensure optimum water quality and removes any sediment deposits that may accumulate over time.

Customers of GEID are advised that during these periods, you may experience lower than normal water pressure and some temporary discoloration when crews are working in your area. To avoid any inconvenience, please check your water clarity prior to use. If you experience discoloration, run your cold water taps until the water runs clear.

For any further information, please call the GEID office at 250-763-6506.


COVID-19 Update

In the interest of the health and safety of GEID employees and our customers, we are temporarily changing how we deliver our administrative services. It is important to reduce exposure to our administration staff and crew during this time, so we can continue to work to ensure the delivery of your clean, safe drinking water.

The GEID office is temporarily closed to the public, until further notice.

Services will continue to be available by phone, e-mail and appointment only, during regular business hours. (Monday to Friday 8:00am - 4:00pm). After hour emergency services and contact procedures remain the same.

Click here for more information.


CONSTRUCTION IN ELLISON AREA IS COMPLETE

The Final Phase of construction is now COMPLETE. The domestic and agricultural supply systems in the Ellison area have now been separated. Domestic water for these properties and ALL properties within GEID’s boundaries are now supplied from our Okanagan Lake source, treated with both UV and chlorine disinfection. Mill Creek water is now only used for agricultural supply. Please be advised that the agricultural supply system in the Ellison area is NOT to be used for domestic purposes, as ongoing monitoring and disinfection will not be being maintained to the same standard.

Thank you for your patience during the duration of this project.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our office at 250.763.6506.

For information on the residential metering requirement for Ellison Residents, please click here.


 

GEID Receives $140,910 for Watershed Wildfire Mitigation Plan...