Water Quality

 

Effective immediately, May 7, 2018

Water Quality Advisory is UPGRADED to a BOIL WATER NOTICE

 

In consultation with the Interior Health Authority, the Glenmore-Ellison Improvement District (GEID) has issued a BOIL WATER NOTICE (BWN) for all water users within the Ellison service area, located within the Regional District of Central Okanagan. The affected area includes all properties serviced by GEID which are located east of Old Vernon Road, including all areas north of Anderson Road.  This also includes the Country Rhodes and Country View Estates Stratas.

GEID’s customers will be notified when the BOIL WATER NOTICE is rescinded.

 

 

Water Quality and Testing

 

Independent Laboratory testing

An independent, accredited laboratory completes the bacteriological testing for the Glenmore, Ellison and McKinley Landing  systems, while other parameters are tested in-house. Any adverse results are reported directly by the laboratory to Interior Health as well as to GEID. This additional reporting is a provincial requirement, and provides extra protection for our customers.

Turbidity Levels - April 7th-8th, 2018

System

Turbidity

  Water Quality Rating

Glenmore and McKinley Landing (Okanagan Lake Source) Raw
 

0.82 NTU

Fair
  

Ellison 
Current supply: Mil Creek Raw
(Supplemental water from Airport Well 1 and 2)
 

20.0+ NTU

 

f\Poor
 Poor - (Boil Water  in effect for all areas of Ellison).

Glenmore and Ellison

Water quality is of utmost concern to GEID.  While the two original water systems for Ellison and Glenmore were built solely to supply farmers with much-needed water for agricultural crops in a dry climate, the present day demands must also ensure safe drinking water for GEID’s customers.   

GEID’s Water Quality Technician monitors and tests the water throughout the Glenmore-Ellison distribution system and also in the watershed.  Tests are conducted at approximately 27 sites throughout the system, including raw water, treated water, and from various locations such as reservoirs and endpoints of the distribution system.  The tests include a variety of parameters such as chlorine residual, temperature, colour, turbidity, total coliforms and E. coli.  Some tests are completed daily, while others such as bacteriological testing are conducted on a weekly basis.  GEID reports NTU levels below.

Separate Test Results and Trihalomethane Results for Glenmore and Ellison are provided below.   Please ensure you click on the correct attachment.

Glenmore Water Quality Results - Comprehensive WQ Glenmore Sept 2017.pdf

Glenmore Trihalomethane Results - Trihalomethane Glenmore  2017.pdf

Ellison Water Quality Results

In general, the Ellison/Dry Valley areas are supplied by wells during the November - May season.  During the irrigation season, these areas are supplied by creek water.  

Comprehensive Results for the wells - Comprehensive Water Qual Wells-Ellison 2017.pdf

Comprehensive Results for the creek - Comprehensive Water Qual Creek - Ellison 2016.pdf

Ellison Trihalomethane Results -  Trihalomethane Ellison 2017.pdf

 

McKinley Landing

The McKinley water system is a residential water system originally privately operated as the McKinley Landing Waterworks System.  GEID acquired the system in 2004.   GEID monitors and tests the water for this system at four sites including the reservoirs at Arthur Rd. and Shayler Rd.  Tests include a variety of parameters such as chlorine residual, temperature, colour, turbidity, total coliforms and E. coli.  Some tests are completed daily, while others such as bacteriological testing are conducted on a weekly basis.  GEID reports NTU levels below.

Water Quality Results and Trihalomethane Results for this system are provided below:

Water Quality Results - Comprehensive WQ McKinley Ldg Sep 2017.pdf

Trihalomethane Results -  Trihalomethane McKinley Ldg 2017.pdf